Case study · Healthcare & Life Sciences

Health Cloud case study: HIPAA-aware patient intake

Summary

This Health Cloud case study shows how ForceFolks connected patient intake and follow-up across 42 clinics. Health Cloud used Epic clinical data, while Service Cloud managed follow-up work. Intake time fell from 40 minutes to under 20, and care-coordinator adoption reached 91% within 30 days.

Key takeaways

  • Health Cloud connects to Epic through HL7/FHIR APIs for patient intake and care coordination.
  • Service Cloud handles follow-up tasks, while Salesforce Shield supports data protection.
  • The project reported 50% shorter intake time and 91% care-coordinator adoption across 42 clinics.
  • The 5-month engagement included project-specific compliance verification, not a guarantee for every later change.
Engagement snapshot

Health Cloud case study: the 42-clinic project

HIPAA Health Cloud for a care provider network: engagement snapshot
AttributeDetail
Salesforce partnerForceFolks
IndustryHealthcare & Life Sciences
Company sizeEnterprise: $500M revenue, 4,000 employees
Salesforce productsHealth Cloud, Service Cloud, Salesforce Shield
Services providedHealthcare Data Architecture, Compliance Optimization, Healthcare Automation
Systems integratedEpic Systems EMR, MyChart API, DocuSign Healthcare, Imprivata identity
Delivery modelEnterprise Healthcare Architecture & Compliance Pod
Team1 Healthcare Solution Architect, 1 Security & Compliance Specialist, 2 Salesforce Developers, 1 Health Cloud Administrator
Timeline5 months to compliance verification
50%reported reduction in intake time (40 to <20 min)
100%reported project compliance audit result
91%adoption across 42 clinics
100%FHIR data-mapping accuracy
Architecture & data flow

How ForceFolks built HIPAA-aware patient intake

The network needed connected intake records without replacing its medical record system. ForceFolks combined Epic integration, controlled access and tracked follow-up work.

  1. Digital referrals enter the intake process with Salesforce Shield encryption controls.
  2. Health Cloud creates Account and Contact records using the healthcare data model.
  3. HL7/FHIR APIs retrieve clinical profiles and history from Epic Systems EMR.
  4. Intake coordinators assign care plans and tasks to the relevant care teams.
  5. Service Cloud schedules follow-up contacts and assessments.
  6. Tracking dashboards record privacy updates for the compliance review.
Outcomes

Measured results

  • Adoption: 91% care-coordinator adoption across 42 clinics within 30 days.
  • Compliance: the project reported a 100% result in its independent HIPAA and internal compliance audit. This is a project result, not an ongoing legal guarantee.
  • Cycle time: reported patient-intake time reduction of 50%, from 40 minutes to under 20.
  • Cost: administrative coordination costs down 15% via automated scheduling.
  • Time-to-value: measured workflow improvements within 90 days of go-live.
  • Accuracy: 100% clinical-data mapping accuracy across FHIR and Health Cloud fields.
FAQ

Health Cloud patient intake: project questions

What privacy controls did this Health Cloud project use?

ForceFolks applied Salesforce Shield encryption, access controls and privacy tracking in this project. The published case reports a 100% result in an independent HIPAA and internal compliance audit. That result describes the reviewed implementation; software alone does not guarantee ongoing compliance.

How does Salesforce Health Cloud integrate with an Epic EMR?

ForceFolks used HL7/FHIR APIs to read clinical profiles and history from Epic. The project reported 100% mapping accuracy between the FHIR data and Health Cloud fields. Health Cloud handled intake and care plans without replacing the medical record system.

Can Health Cloud and Service Cloud work together for patient intake?

In this ForceFolks project, Health Cloud handled intake and care plans while Service Cloud managed follow-up. The 42-clinic network reduced intake time from 40 minutes to under 20.

Map patient intake before connecting more systems

Share the intake steps, clinical systems and access requirements your team must support. ForceFolks can scope the integration and controls with your clinical and compliance owners.